Triclosan is an antimicrobial agent and synthetic chemical compound used to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungi and mildew in skincare products like soaps, hand sanitizers, deodorants and acne treatments. But, its use has declined because of growing concerns about risks associated with long-term exposure, specifically its link to increased antibiotic resistance, and potential environmental impact. Many skincare brands have chosen to reformulate their products with alternative, safer antimicrobial ingredients.
Triclosan is a synthetic chemical compound that was originally created for its antimicrobial properties.
Triclosan is tolerated on most skin when used in low concentrations and for short durations, but it can lead to skin irritations or allergic reactions in some, particularly those with sensitive skin.
Reduces Bacterial Growth
Triclosan was added to skincare products like antibacterial soaps and acne treatments, to reduce the growth of bacteria that cause acne breakouts and skin infections.