Triclocarban is an antimicrobial agent and synthetic chemical compound that was historically used in skincare products like antibacterial soaps and body cleansers for its ability to reduce the growth of bacteria and fungi on skin. Because of concerns about its safety, environmental impact and potential contribution to antibiotic resistance, its use in skincare products has been restricted or banned in many countries.
Triclocarban is a synthetic compound created through chemical processes and is not derived from natural sources.
Triclocarban can cause skin irritation and potential allergic reactions, particularly those with sensitive skin.
Triclocarban was added to certain skincare products like antibacterial soaps and body cleansers, to help control the growth of bacteria on skin's surface and reduce the risk of skin infections and body odor.
In some formulas, triclocarban is used to reduce the presence of harmful microorganisms on skin.