Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) that's widely used in skincare for its exfoliating and acne-fighting properties. It's a colorless, crystalline organic compound derived from the bark of willow trees but is now often manufactured. Salicylic acid is commonly used in a wide range of skincare products like cleansers, toners, exfoliators, spot treatments and serums. It's a hero ingredient in formulas designed to treat and prevent acne, as well as to improve overall skin texture and clarity. It's also found in products that target issues like blackheads, whiteheads and clogged pores because of its ability to exfoliate and unclog congested skin.
Salicylic acid was originally derived from the bark of willow trees and is a natural compound found in various plants. But, the salicylic acid used in skincare and cosmetic products today is generally created in laboratories.
Salicylic acid is generally well-tolerated on skin, but can cause irritation. It's important to use products that contain salicylic acid as directed and to start with lower concentrations until you can determine your skin's tolerance.
It's a highly effective acne treatment that penetrates the pores, dissolves sebum and exfoliates dead skin cells to help reduce the formation of blemishes.
Salicylic acid is a chemical exfoliant that promotes the shedding of dead skin cells for smoother and brighter skin. It can also improve skin texture and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Soothes and Calms Skin
Salicylic acid has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce redness and inflammation associated with acne and other skin conditions.