PTFE is a synthetic polymer known for its non-stick and high-temperature resistance properties. PTFE is occasionally used in skincare products as an ingredient to create a silky and smooth texture and in makeup as a smoothing agent that helps create a silky and matte finish. But, its use is not as common in skincare applications as in other industrial applications including coating for non-stick cookware and components in electrical insulation.
PTFE is a synthetic polymer created through chemical processes and is not derived from natural sources.
PTFE is generally well-tolerated by skin and does not cause irritation or adverse reactions.
PTFE itself does not offer direct skincare benefits to skin. The benefits attributed to PTFE in skincare are related to its smoothing properties.