Magnesium stearate is a fine white powder that consists of magnesium and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid commonly sourced from vegetable oils. It serves as a widely used pharmaceutical and cosmetic additive because of its properties as a lubricant and anti-caking agent. In cosmetics and skincare products, magnesium stearate is often used to improve product texture, prevent clumping and improve the overall stability of formulas like pressed powders, creams, lotions and even sunscreen.
Magnesium stearate is a compound created from naturally occurring sources, generally through a chemical process that combines magnesium and stearic acid, which can be derived from various vegetable oils including palm or soybean oil.
Magnesium stearate is generally well-tolerated on skin and is unlikely to cause skin irritation.
Magnesium stearate does not offer direct skincare benefits and is primarily used to improve product texture, consistency and overall stability.