Lavender, scientifically known as lavandula angustifolia, is a fragrant and versatile herb widely cultivated for its aromatic flowers and essential oil. Lavender is a common ingredient in skincare products including cleanser, creams, lotions and serums and is often added for its pleasant fragrance and potential skin-soothing properties, which help with relaxation, stress relief and calming irritated or sensitive skin. Lavender is also used in aromatherapy and can be found in bath salts, bath oils and other bath and body products for its relaxation-inducing qualities.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Lavender (lavandula angustifolia) is native to the Mediterranean region but is cultivated in many countries around the world like France, Bulgaria and the United States, for its aromatic flowers and essential oil.
Lavender is generally well-tolerated on skin for most, but in rare cases, it can cause skin irritation or allergies.
Lavender calms and soothes skin and can address skin irritation, redness and inflammation.
Contains Aromatherapeutic Effects
The aroma of lavender can help reduce stress and promote a sense of calm to indirectly benefit skin by reducing stress-related skin issues. Lavender's aroma can also promote relaxation and better sleep, which can have a positive impact on overall well-being and skin health.
Protects against Environmental Damage
Lavender contains antioxidants that can help protect skin from free radical damage and support overall skin health.