Caprylic/capric triglyceride is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It's known for its lightweight, non-greasy texture and used in skincare products as an emollient and thickening agent. It helps improve the texture and spreadability of formulas, increase the skin's moisture retention and creates a non-greasy, silky feel that makes it particularly desirable for creams and lotions.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is derived from coconut oil, which is extracted from the meat of coconuts. This ingredient is a combination of caprylic and capric fatty acids with glycerin and it's commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its emollient and skin-conditioning properties.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride is generally well-tolerated on most skin, with a low risk of irritation or sensitization.
Creates Moisture-Rich Skin
It acts as an emollient that helps lock in moisture and prevent transepidermal water loss.
Improves Product Texture
Caprylic/capric triglyceride improves the texture and spreadability of skincare products for easier application and a pleasant, non-greasy feel on skin.
It can soften and smooth skin's surface to improve overall skin texture.
Improves Product Absorption
It can improve the absorption and potentially increase the effectiveness of other active ingredients in formulas.